Les États généraux du film documentaire 2010 August Encounters

August Encounters


Monday 23 - Wednesday, 25, Saint-Laurent-sous-Coiron, behind closed doors.

“August Encounters” deal with documentary projects and bring together authors-directors, producers, commissioning editors of French-speaking TV channels and institutional partners.
During these meetings, each pair consisting in a director and a producer presents a film under development. The audiovisual “experts” are requested to criticize each of the projects.
This professional coming together is also meant to be an additional training period in film writing and development.
Eleven projects have been selected this year:

- À quoi rêvent les gens des villes
Director: Yann Sinic – Production: Nathalie Combe (Cosmographe Productions)

- Agustí Centelles, Un regard pas à pas
Director: Rocio Alcalá de Olmo – Production: Xavier Rocher (La Fabrica Nocturna Productions)

- L’amour nous portera
Director: Veera Lehto-Michaud – Production: Nathalie Bély (The Blue Drop)

- Le Diplomate
Directors: Marina Paugam et Boris Martin - Production: Martine Vidalenc (Mécanos Productions)

- Giacomino
Director: Alessandro Comodin – Production: Réjane Michel (Les Films d’Ici) – Paolo Benzi (Faber Film)

- Je suis née Georges
Director: Laszlho Sefcick - Production: Christian Lamarche (Les Docs du Nord)

- Miel et Magnésie
Director: Ellénore Loehr – Production: Loïc Legrand (Zeugma Films)

- La Première Fois
Director: Tony Quéméré – Production: Ron Dyens (Sacrebleu Productions)

- Réenchanter le monde
Director: Jean-Christophe Victor – Production: Thierry Aflalou (Comic Strip Production)

- Sidi Amar
Director: Mohamed Ouzine – Production: Olivier Réchou (Les Films de la Plume)

- Les statues ne meurent pas toutes
Director: Aurélie Jourdan – Production: Christel Chabert (Bullimage)

Expertise of the projects : Ali Delici – Arte France ; Wilbur Leguebe – RTBF ; Catherine Derosier Pouchous – Le Musée du Louvre ; Jacqueline Irlande – TV Rennes ; Nadine Zwick – Arte Strasbourg ; Valentine Roulet et Claudine Manzanares - CNC ; Olivier Montels – France Télévisions Antennes Île-de-France et Céline Gandner - France Télévisions ; Christophe Barreyre – INA.


Coordination : Alexandre Cornu (Les Films du tambour de Soie), Sylvie Randonneix (Nord-Ouest documentaires), Karim Samaï (La Compagnie des Taxis-brousse).