Viewing Experiences

 

Among the 844 films submitted for the Viewing Experiences programme, 30 films have been selected for screening during the Etats généraux du film documentaire 2017. We wish to thank all the participants for having sent their film.

 

The selection is this year curated by editor Dominique Auvray and director Vincent Dieutre.

 

 

Monday, August 21 – morning

Stand by office –  Randa Maroufi, France, Lebanon, Netherlands, Romania / 2017 / 13'

Atlal – Djamel Kerkar, Algeria, France / 2016 / 111'

 

 

Monday, August 21 – evening

Bodycam –  Stéphane Myczkowski, France / 2017 / 17'

Vienne avant la nuit –  Robert Bober, France, Germany, Austria / 2017 / 74'

Les Olympiens –  Sara Millot, France / 2017 / 23'

 

 

Tuesday, August 22 morning

Koropa –  Laura Henno, France / 2016 / 19'

Spectres are haunting Europe (Φαντάσματα πλανιούνται πάνω από την Ευρώπη) – Maria Kourkouta and Niki Giannari, Greece, France / 2016 / 99'

In progress (Des figures de guerres II) de Sylvain George, France, Swizterland / 2017 / 6'

 

 

Tuesday, August 22 – evening

Ça parle d'amour Joseph Truflandier, France / 2016 / 71'

Aujourd'hui rien –  Christophe Pellet, France / 2017 / 72'

 

 

Wednesday, August 23 – morning

Fukushima no ato 1 Bojena Horackova, France / 2017 / 17'

Derniers jours à Shibati – Hendrick Dusollier, France / 2017 / 60'

Kawasaki keirin – Sayaka Mizuno, Switzerland / 2017 / 40'

 

 

Wednesday, August 23 – evening

Anthony, the invisible (Antão, o invisível) Sergio Da Costa and Maya Kosa, Switzerland / 2017 / 17'

In Art We Trust –  Benoît Rossel, Switzerland, France / 2017 / 86'

Bricofutur –  Nicolas Cilins, Switzerland, France / 2016 / 18'

 

 

Thursday, August 25 – morning

El Pez –  Martin Verdet, France, Mexico / 2017 / 82'

Le Saint des voyous –  Maïlys Audouze, France / 2017 / 35'

 

 

Thursday, August 24 – evening

Tchekhov à Beyrouth – Carlos Chahine, France, Lebanon / 2016 / 50'

El Patio – Elvira Diaz, France, Chile / 2016 / 82'

 

 

Friday, August 25 – morning

La Place de l'homme – Coline Grando, Belgium / 2017 / 60'

Ça brûle – Agathe Dreyfus et Christine Gabory, France / 2016 / 11'

La Cité intérieure – Jérôme Amimer, France / 2016 / 47'

 

 

Friday, August 25 – evening

Je ne me souviens de rien – Diane Bouzgarrou, France / 2017 / 59'

Les Yeux clos Vincent Ducros, France / 2017 / 59'

 

 

Saturday, August 26 – morning

Le Paysage dans 100 ans – Jean-Christian Riff, France / 2016 / 95'

The Bird and Us – Félix Rehm, France / 2017 / 19'

 

 

Saturday, August 26 – evening

Dream Box – Jeroen van der Stock, Belgium / 2017 / 43'

Silêncio – Christophe Bisson, France, Portugal / 2016 / 56'

La Nuit appartient aux enfants – François Zabaleta, France / 2017 / 27'